Annodata Limited - Privacy Statement - Annodata

Annodata Limited – Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Annodata Limited

Annodata Limited
Shannon House, Station Road, Kings Langley
WD4 8SE
United Kingdom

Telephone: +441923 333333
Email: privacy@annodata.co.uk

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, our services or you are a supplier. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

The tables below contain the results of Annodata’s data mapping across its internal departments, hence some results are duplicated as this reflects the data across multiple internal departments.

From our Consultants and Contractors we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Supplier Management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Business operations and due diligence Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Customer support Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Service delivery Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Sales and Distribution of Products and Services Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Information, system, network and cyber security Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Site management and security Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Supplier Management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Video surveillance Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Budget management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Organisation’s administration and management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed

From our Customers and Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Business operations and due diligence Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Debt management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Customer support Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Sales and Distribution of Products and Services Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Service delivery Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Business operations and due diligence Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Customer support Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Information, system, network and cyber security We have the data subject’s consent Until contract completed
Communications, marketing and intelligence We have the data subject’s consent Until consent withdrawn
Contact management We have the data subject’s consent Until consent withdrawn
Customer analysis Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Sales and Distribution of Products and Services Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Service delivery Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Travel and events management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed

From our Service Providers and Suppliers we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Supplier Management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Administrative enquiries Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Service delivery Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Supplier Management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Service delivery Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until tax or other retention period expires
Business operations and due diligence Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Customer support Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Information, system, network and cyber security Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Sales and Distribution of Products and Services Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Site management and security Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Video surveillance Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed
Travel and events management Necessary for the performance of a contract or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Annodata. Until contract completed


What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We collect:

  • Banking Details
  • Confidential Correspondence
  • Digital Images
  • Email, Social Networks
  • Financial Details
  • Location Information
  • Name
  • Online Identifiers
  • Photographs together with Identifiers
  • Telephone contact details
  • Visual Images
  • Credit History


We collect your personal data from the following indirect sources

Data subject type Personal data type Indirect source name
Customers / Clients Credit History Cocredo
Customers / Clients Email, Social Networks Artesian & Intelligent Data Group
Customers / Clients Location Information Artesian & Intelligent Data Group
Customers / Clients Name Artesian & Intelligent Data Group
Customers / Clients Online Identifiers Artesian & Intelligent Data Group
Customers / Clients Telephone contact details Artesian & Intelligent Data Group


Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. We will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

We transfer personal data to the following organisations and countries:

Data subject type Organisation name Type Country
Consultants Anonymised – Annodata Customers (with whom a Consultant may work) Processor United Kingdom
Contractors Anonymised – Annodata Customers (with whom a Contractor may work) Processor United Kingdom
Service Providers Anonymised – Annodata Customers (with whom a Service Provider may work) Processor United Kingdom
Suppliers Anonymised – Annodata Customers (with whom a Supplier may work) Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Anonymised – Network Carrier (in relation to Annodata Customers receiving network services) Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Anonymised – Network Carrier (in relation to Annodata Customers receiving network services) Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Anonymised – Network Carrier (in relation to Annodata Customers receiving network services) Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients HP Enterprise Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Anonymised – Hardware Engineering and Maintenance Provider (in relation to Annodata Customers receiving hardware maintenance services) Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Mitel Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Anonymised – Call handling provider Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Kyocera Document Solutions UK Ltd Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Ricoh UK Ltd Processor United Kingdom
Customers / Clients BNP Paribas Leasing Solutions (in relation to client contract with leasing company) Controller United Kingdom
Customers / Clients PEAC (UK) Ltd (in relation to client contract with leasing company) Controller United Kingdom
Customers / Clients De Lage Landen Leasing Ltd (in relation to client contract with leasing company) Controller United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Telefonica UK Ltd (in relation to customers receiving mobile telecoms services) Controller United Kingdom
Customers / Clients Anonymised – Telecoms Hardware Supplier Processor United Kingdom

When a Processor or Controller is in a country outside the EU, we apply the necessary safeguards which may include, confirming whether the European Commission approves of transfers to the country or whether we need to use the European Commission’s Approved Model Clauses. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request by contacting privacy@annodata.co.uk

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below:-

Information Commissioner’s Office, United Kingdom
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk